National Championships

Champions by Year

ASA MEN’S MAJOR 16 INCH NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

1964

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Ken Allen, Chicago, IL

 

?

1965

 

Ken Allen, Chicago, IL

 

Miller Insurance / Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Henry Currie, Jr., Kuppenheimner Clothes

1966

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Ed Surma, Sobies

1967

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

Miller-Zolna’s, Chicago, IL

 

Lynwood Earl Creech, Ritz Restaurant

1968

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1969

 

Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats, Fox Lake, IL

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

Eddie Zolna, Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats

1970

 

Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats, Fox Lake, IL

 

Dwarf’s, Chicago

 

Jake Jacobi, Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats

1971

 

Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats, Fox Lake, IL

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

Eddie Zolna, Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats

1972

 

Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats, Fox Lake, IL

 

American Rivet, Chicago, IL

 

Frank Centire, Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats

1973

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Kerr Sporting Goods, Phoenix, AZ

 

Eddie Zolna, Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats

1974

 

Strikers, Chicago, IL

 

Danan’s Inn, Pell Lake, WI

 

Len West, Strikers

1975

 

Josef’s Restaurant, Chicago’s

 

Danan’s Inn, Pell Lake, WI

 

Mike Marchinski, Josef’s Restaurant

1976

 

Republican Bank Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Amalga Monsters, Chicago, IL

 

Willie Simpson, Republican Bank Bobcats

1977

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

American Rivet, Chicago, IL

 

Willie Simpson, Bobcats

1978

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Big Banjo Sports Pub, Wheaton, IL

 

Larry Kelly, Bobcats

1979

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Monsters, Chicago, IL

 

Ron Olesiak, Bobcats

1980

 

Har-Crest Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Monsters, Chicago, IL

 

Mike Glab, Muskets

1981

 

C&K Old Style Bobcats, Harvey, IL

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1982

 

Park Avenue Spats, Chicago, IL

 

Motherlode Runts, Des Plaines, IL

 

Jim Fanta, Park Avenue Spats

1983

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Stray Cats, Hanover Park, IL

 

Jack Kelly, Budweiser Whips

1984

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Safari Tigers, Chicago, IL

 

Jack Kelly, Budweiser Whips

1985

 

Touch, Chicago, IL

 

Safari Tigers, Chicago, IL

 

Randy Lee, Safari Tigers

1986

 

Ducks, Oak Lawn, IL

 

Coopers Sporting Goods, Meadows, IL

 

Tom Czarnick, Coopers Sporting Goods

1987

 

Sports Station, Blue Island, IL

 

Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Larry Kelly, Sports Station

1988

 

Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Auto Mart, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Mark Wilson, Whips

1989

 

Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Bud North, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Wally Filkins, Whips

1990

 

Pete’s Hidaway Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Splinter’s Sports Club, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Jack Kelly, Pete’s Hidaway Whips

1991

 

Splinter’s Sports Club, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Lettuce Entertain You, Chicago, IL

 

Tom Czarnick, Splinter’s Sports Club

1992

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Moran Manufacturing, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Matt Biondic, Lettuce

1993

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Moran Manufacturing, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Frank Mustari, Lettuce

1994

 

Hollywood Casino, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Prime Time, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Dello Bianchini, Hollywood Casino

1995

 

Carpet Country, Marshalltown, IA

 

Life-Prime Time, Hodgkins, IL

 

Brad Van Meter and Rick Barnes, Carpet Country (Co-MVPs)

1996

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Splinters Sports, Hodgkins, IL

 

Tom Czarnick, Lettuce

1997

 

Miller Lite-Splinters, Hodgkins, IL

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Rich Vila and Keith Filkins, Miller Lite-Splinters (Co-MVP’s)

1998

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

MVP – ?

1999

 

Puglise Softball, Riverside, IL

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

David Bischoff and Keith Filkins, Puglise Softball (Co-MVP’s)

2000

 

Licorice, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Bucks Softball, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Randy Russ, Licorice

2001

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Bucks Softball, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

MVP – ?

2002

 

Licorice, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Stover Softball, West Des Moines, IA

 

Randy Russ, Licorice

2003

 

Golden Tee 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Stover Softball, West Des Moines, IA

 

Mark Holstein, Golden Tee 45′s

2004

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Flash, Des Plains, IL

 

Jeff Berger, Miller 45′s

2005

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Bucketheads, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Rick Gancarz and Jim Matlock, Miller 45′s (Co-MVP’s)

2006

 

Miller 45′s. Mt. Prospect, IL

 

N/A

 

N/A

2007

 

Miller 45′s. Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Stovers

 

N/A

2008

 

Flashback

 

Jynx

 

Ralph Lawrence

2009

 

Flash

 

Flash

 

Randy Russ

2010

 

Windy City

 

N/A

 

Pat Caputo

 

ASA MEN’S CLASS-A 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

1984

 

Golden Q, Mishawaka, IN

 

Woodrow Wilson, Whiting, IN

 

MVP – ?

1985

 

Last Chance, Aberdeen, SD

 

Turtles, Des Plains, IL

 

MVP – ?

1986

 

Edison Park Inn, Chicago, IL

 

Turtles, Des Plains, IL

 

MVP – ?

1987

 

Aces, Chicago, IL

 

Touch of Class, Chicago, IL

 

Mike Brady, Aces

1988

 

Doctors, Chicago, IL

 

Bridgeport Crush, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1989

 

Aces, Chicago, IL

 

Saints, Chicago, IL

 

Team MVP-Aces

1990

 

Chicago Gamblers, IL

 

Bridgeport Crush, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1991

 

Stickmen, Chicago, IL

 

Doctors, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1992

 

Ice, Cecero, IL

 

Saints, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1993

 

Galeswood, Chicago, IL

 

Panthers, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1994

 

Rebels, Chicago, IL

 

Gators, Chicago, IL

 

Tom Neputy, Rebels

1995

 

Jynx, Chicago, IL

 

Scooters, Chicago, IL

 

Mark Munnizzi, Jynx

1996

 

Trojans, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Flash, Melrose Park, IL

 

MVP – ?

1997

 

Splinters, Chicago, IL

 

Crush, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1998

 

Men From Uncle, Blue Island, IL

 

Candelight Shooters, Chicago, IL

 

Mike McKenna, Men from Uncle

1999

 

Lemonheads, Chicago, IL

 

Traffic, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

MVP – ?

2000

 

Trojans, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Storm, Whiting, IN

 

MVP – ?

2001

 

Rebel’s, Chicago, IL

 

Crush, Chicago, IL

 

John Pellegrino, Rebels

2002

 

Mudville, Cicero, IL

 

Storm, Whiting, IN

 

John Doss, Mudville

2003

 

Outsiders, Chicago, IL

 

Lobcocks, Chicago, IL

 

Kenny Keselica and Tim Laughlin, Outsiders (Co-MVPs)

2004

 

Binge, Chicago, IL

 

Lemonheads, Chicago, IL

 

Chuck Wiggington, Binge

2005

 

Steel Gold, Chicago, IL

 

Lugnuts, Whiting, IN

 

Gary Johns, Steel Gold

2006

 

Woodpeckers

 

Crush

 

N/A

2007

 

Thunder

 

N/A

 

N/A

 

ASA MEN’S 45 & OVER “NO GLOVE” 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

2005

 

Raiders

 

Magic

 

 

 

USSSA MEN’S MAJOR 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

1970

 

Wild Mustangs, Torrance, CA

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1971

 

Redondo Beach AC, Redondo Beach, CA

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1972

 

Redondo Beach AC, Redondo Beach, CA

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1973

 

not held

       

1974

 

not held

       

1975

 

not held

       

1976

 

The Beacon, Racine, WI

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1977

 

K-CLUB, Phoenix, AZ

 

Moe Allen, Phoenix, AZ

 

Kurt Nielson, K-CLUB

1978

 

not held

       

1979

 

not held

       

1980

 

Hiller & Hamm, McHenry, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1981

 

C&K Old Style Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1982

 

Budweiser Whips, Harvey, IL

 

C&K Old Style Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

Mike Tallo, Budweiser Whips

1983

 

Budweiser Whips, Harvey, IL

 

Rat Pack Runts-Rollers, Chicago, IL

 

John Kelleher, Budweiser Whips

1984

 

Budweiser Whips, Harvey, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1985

 

?

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1986

 

J-Birds, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1987

 

Apple Chevrolet Whips, Harvey, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1988

 

Apple Chevrolet Whips, Harvey, IL

 

Meadows, Rolling Meadows, IL

 

Dave Brishoff, Apple Chevrolet Whips

1989

 

Bud Light Blues, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Pete’s Hideway Whips, Chicago, IL

 

Gary Mariano, Blues

1990

 

Miller Taggers, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Aces, Chicago, IL

 

Ken Butzen, Miller Taggers

1991

 

Miller Taggers, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

March Manufacturing, Glenview, IL

 

Mike Stout, Miller Taggers

1992

 

Old Style Rabbits, Chicago, IL

 

Stickmen, Chicago, IL

 

Rich Ladewig, Old Style Rabbits

1993

 

Ice Softball, Cicero, IL

 

L.A. Peacemakers, Chicago, IL

 

Mike Stout, Ice Softball

1994

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

Ice, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Don Mustari, Lettuce

1995

 

Thrashers, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Ice House, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1996

 

N/A

 

      

 

USSSA MEN’S CLASS-A 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

1989

 

Hometown Crush

 

Irving’s Red Hots, Broadview, IL

 

Mickey Balestri, Hometown Crush

1990

 

Irving’s Red Hots, Broadview, IL

 

?

 

MVP – ?

1991

 

Revere Electric Longshots, Chicago, IL

 

Falco’s Pizza Unknowns, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1992

 

Luciano’s Gamblers, Cicero, IL

 

California Gold, Cicero, IL

 

MVP – ?

1993

 

Jokeman, Palos, IL

 

Pandas, Downers Grove, IL

 

MVP – ?

1994

 

DLD, Dolton, IL

 

Mudcats, Calumet City, IL

 

MVP – ?

1995

 

Jimbos Crush, Boyce Park, IL

 

Kennedy Park Problems, Chicago, IL

 

MVP – ?

1996

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

NSA MEN’S 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

2000

 

Jynx, Chicago, IL

 

Rebels, Hickory Hills, IL

 

Tom Balek, Jynx

2001

 

McDivots, Palos Heights, IL

 

Fat Sam’s, Chicago, IL

 

Darren Neputy, McDivots

2002

 

Storm, Whiting, IN

 

Iron Men, Chicago, IL

 

Mickey Balestra, Storm

2003

 

Out There, Berwyn, IL

 

Smitty’s, Bensenville, IL

 

Wayne Wenke, Out There

2004

 

Gator Aid, IL

 

Storm, Whiting, IN

 

Ron Risden, Gator Aid

2005

 

Lugnuts, Whiting, IN

 

Fiasco, Palatine, IL

 

MVP – ?

 

NSA WOMEN’S 16″ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

2002

 

Blaze, Chicago, IL

 

Sloan Value, Broadview, IL

2003

 

Blaze, Chicago, IL

 

Brat Pack, Normandy Park, IL

2004

 

?

2005

 

?

 

FORREST PARK “NO GLOVE” NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Year

 

Champion

 

Runner-up

 

MVP

1970

 

Bruins

 

?

   

1971

 

Chiefs

 

?

   

1972

 

The Cabin

 

?

   

1973

 

Strikers, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1974

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1975

 

Sobies, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1976

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1977

 

American Rivet, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1978

 

Bobcats, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1979

 

Mr. A Lucky

 

?

   

1980

 

Stompers

 

?

   

1981

 

Ottos

 

?

   

1982

 

?

 

?

   

1983

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1984

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1985

 

Budweiser Whips, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1986

 

Bud Chicago, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1987

 

Bud North, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

1988

 

Bud North, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

1989

 

Bud North, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

1990

 

Pete’s Hideway Whips, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1991

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1992

 

Splinters Sports, Hodgkins, IL

 

?

   

1993

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1994

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1996

 

Bud 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

1997

 

Lettuce, Chicago, IL

 

?

   

1998

 

Rizza Rockers, Hinsdale, IL

 

?

   

1999

 

Puglise Softball, Riverside, IL

 

?

   

2000

 

Bucks Softball, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

2001

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

?

   

2002

 

Licorice, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Bobby Russ & Randy Russ, Licorice

2003

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

March Manufacturing/Flash, Des Plains, IL

 

Jim Matlock, Miller 45′s

2004

 

Miller 45′s, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Paragon, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

MVP – ?

2005

 

Flash, Des Plains, IL

 

Sage, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

John Scimone, Flash

2006

 

Miller 45ís, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Mudville, Mt. Prospect, IL

 

Israel Sanchez, Miller 45′s